Which ticket do I need?

 

Why do I need a licence or ticket?


The Workplace Health and Safety (WHS) Regulations in Queensland (under section 19 of the Work Health and Safety Act 2011) state that employers or businesses have a legal obligation to provide their staff, visitors and contractors with a safe workplace - referred to as their duty of care. This legislation states: ...a person conducting a business or undertaking must ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable the provision of any information, training, instruction or supervision that is necessary to protect all persons from risks to their health and safety arising from work carried out as part of the conduct of the business or undertaking... ( Work Health and Safety Act 2011: Division 2:19.3 (f)) Part of your legislative responsibilities are to ensure you have undergone suitable training for the plant you intend to operate. The law requires operators of plant equipment to undergo activity-based instruction and training, and that verbal instruction alone is not sufficient because it lacks written proof of competency evidence. The training courses that we offer will provide you with knowledge and skills required to safely and efficiently operate plant and equipment, as well as providing the evidence of competency you need. We provide realistic working warehouse environments, simulating 'real world' outcomes, instilling confidence and promoting correct working practices. See our training courses.




Which licence or ticket do I need?


It can be difficult to know which is the right ticket for the type of work you are doing. See the full comparison table. If you are working over 2m high WHAT YOU NEED - Work Safely at Heights Ticket If you are working on Scissor Lifts and Small Boom Lifts WHAT YOU NEED - Work Safely at Heights Ticket - Operate Elevating Work Platform - EWPA Yellow Card (Optional) If you are working on Scissor Lifts, Small Boom Lifts, and Large Boom Lifts WHAT YOU NEED - Work Safely at Heights Ticket - Operate Elevating Work Platform - Operate EWP Boom over 11m - EWPA Yellow Card (Optional) See the full comparison of tickets, courses and prices for your upcoming job or project.




Do I need a ticket if I'm working at height?


Yes!​ If you are working over 2m high, you are required to prove that you can operate safely at heights. This means if you are working on a ladder, a roof, scaffold, cherry picker, scissor lift, boom lift, vertical lift, or other elevating work platform, the best way to be covered is to do a Work Safely at Heights one-day course. If you are working on a cherry picker, scissor lift, boom lift under 11m, vertical lift, or other elevating work platform, you need an additional Operate Elevating Work Platform licence. If you're operating large boom lifts over 11m, you'll need an additional Boom over 11m ticket. See our full Comparison Table of licences, courses and prices to help you identify the ticket you need.




Do I need a Yellow Card?


Although a Yellow Card is not mandatory, it is the standard that was was created as the result of the EWPA (Elevating Work Platform Association of Australia Incorporated) working with industry, helping them to comply with the WHS/OHS/OSH Acts and regulation. The Yellow Card is suitable for Scissor Lifts and Boom Lifts with a boom length of under 11m, and covers various types of EWPs including:

  • Vertical Lift (VL)
  • Scissor Lift (SL)
  • Self Propelled Boom Lift (BL)
  • Trailer Lift (TL)
Some people choose to complete the nationally recognised RIIHAN301E - Operate Elevating Work Platform certification instead of the EWPA Yellow Card. The HiReach EWP + Yellow Card course covers both RIIHAN301E - Operate Elevating Work Platform and an optional EWPA Yellow Card in one convenient course. Find out more about the HiReach EWP + Yellow Card course.




How much does an EWPA Yellow Card Cost?


HiReach Training offers a course which covers EWPA Yellow Card and RIIHAN301E - Operate Elevating Work Platforms in one convenient program. If you are eligible for funding subsidies, the EWPA Yellow Card cost is as little as $25 for Apprentices and $112 for Construction Workers. See more about the EWPA Yellow Card Costs.




If I have a Boom over 11m ticket, can I operate a Scissor Lift?


No. To operate a boom type elevating platform over 11m you need a WP high risk work licence. Scissor lifts and other types of EWP are not included in this definition by State and Territory Governments. Visit the Queensland Government Work Safe site to find out more. To operate a scissor lifts and boom lift up to 11m the nationally recognised training course is RIIHAN301E - Operate elevating work platform. There is also an in If you need to operate Scissor Lifts or Boom Lifts under 11m, and Booms over 11m you need:

  • Working at Heights
  • Operate EWP
  • EWP Boom over 11m High Risk Work Licence WP
Take a look at our convenient courses which cover all of these tickets:




Do I need a VOC?


Even though you may have a current High Risk Licence or plant ticket, your employer may still ask for evidence of current competency to fulfill pre-employment competency checks and contractual arrangements. HiReach Training can assess competency in the operation of High Risk plant, other equipment and working at heights, and provide Verification of Competency (VOC) documents. Contact us to arrange for a VOC assessment on High Risk plant, other equipment and work at heights - ph 1300 661 400 to discuss your VOC requirements.




Is there any financial assistance available?


Yes! HiReach Training offers a number of training subsidies. We offer to offer training subsidies to eligible new entrants, existing workers, apprentices and those who are currently under-employed or out of work in the building and construction industry. To get subsidised training you must meet eligibility criteria.

HiReach Training is a CSQ registered training supplier and BERT training approved RTO, so we can we can directly claim training subsidies if you are eligible.

Unlike other training organisations who charge you the full cost and reimburse the subsidy at a later date, we only charge the gap cost, if there is any. For many training courses there is $0 gap, so there is nothing to pay.

More about CSQ Funding and eligibility details

More about the BERT Training Fund and eligibility details




What if I don't have the time to attend a training course?


The law requires that operators of plant equipment must undergo activity-based instruction and training, and that verbal instruction alone is not sufficient because it lacks written proof of competency evidence. To meet this legal obligation, and ensure that you are staying safe, it is important to make time to attend the relevant training. HiReach Training makes this easier for you, by offering a range of combined courses, saving on training time and saving you money. Check out our Combined Courses





HiReach Training
1300 661 400
  • Facebook

© 2020 HiReach Training Australia

RTO No. 40973

HiReach Training

 1300 661 400