Privacy Policy

Hi-Reach Training Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 98 168 207 289) is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

The Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 
WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information or an opinion that could identify an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and fax, by email, via this website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links, or policies of authorised third parties.

 
WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your personal information for other purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 
HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, HiReach Training is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

 

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by HiReach Training for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. HiReach Training may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and

  • NCVER.

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;

  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

For more information about NCVER's Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

 
SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 
MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 
INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THIS WEBSITE

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to secure and develop our online services, we may collect information by various means including system log files and cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers that are placed on the browser of our website users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but are linked back to a database record about them.

We may use cookies to track use of our website, and to compile statistics on visits to the site in an aggregated form. We may use log files to review the security and performance of our websites.

 

Cookies and log files may contain anonymous statistical information such as:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution

  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:

    • the date and time of your visit

    • the pages and documents accessed

    • the website you visited before ours

    • your server address.

 

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website.

This site contains links outside of the www.hireachtraining.com.au site, and HiReach Training is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of these websites.

We use Google tools such as analytics tools, video content, and advertising to improve our content.  See how Google uses information from sites that use their services.

STORAGE AND MANAGEMENT OF DATA

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. 

This site uses the HTTPS security protocol and the data is encrypted and authenticated, and therefore secured.

From time to time, personal information may be held in internal and external systems including public and private clouds. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may also store your data in hard copy.

We will securely de-identify or dispose of personal information when we have no further need to use it, or when we are required by law to do so.

 
EMAIL SECURITY

Any emails you send may be automatically examined and filtered for unacceptable content which may result in your email or attachments being held for review. Our IT administrators may have access to your emails to authorise the content for security purposes only and not thereafter.

 
POLICY UPDATES

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 
PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact:

training@hireach.com.au

Privacy Compliance Officer

HiReach Training

PO Box 3310

Tingalpa DC QLD 4173